Our Privacy Policy

 
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy and your personal data is important to us. We respect the terms and principles of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and make every effort to ensure we comply with the Act. This privacy statement refers to the public areas of the J. B. Industrial Doors web site at www.jbindustrialdoors.co.uk

Data Collection
You can browse our web site without disclosing any personal information, but we may collect and store information which is not personally identifiable, such as the date and time of visit to our web site, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used, the URL of the referring page, and pages visited. We use this information to measure the number of visitors to the site, and to help us improve the functionality of the site.

We do not use cookies on our web site. Information that we collect may be used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns, and is strictly anonymous.

 

Security
Any information you may send us from public areas of our web sites is transmitted using standard Internet technology and is not secure. However, we have security policies, and measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We will not disclose your personal data to Government organisations or legal authorities unless required by law.

Copyright and Disclosure
Site and contents copyright © J. B. Industrial Doors 2013. Information from this site may not be copied or distributed, except for personal or business dealings with the Company without the prior written permission of J. B. Industrial Doors. We do not disclose personal information to any other organisation. All J. B. Industrial Doors officers or employees who have access to personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of all such data.

 

Mailing List Opt Out
If you volunteer to give us any personal contact details, we may occasionally send you information about our services which we think may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this you may notify us at any time by email or in writing and we will remove you from our mailing list.

Links
You may find links to third party web sites from the JB Industrial Doors site, but please note that we cannot take any responsibility for the privacy policies or content of such sites which are outside our control.

Privacy Support
If you have any inquiries about our privacy statement, please email: admin@jbindustrialdoors.co.uk

 

J. B. Industrial Doors Ltd.
Privacy Policy version 1.01   
Last updated: 7th May 2009